Manufacturer’s Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber. This Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 1000BaseT Ethernet signals and 1000BaseSX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber while delivering ideal network performance and scalability. Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations. This versatile GbE Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

The Specs

Additional Specifications
Temperature 32F (0C) to 131F (55C) Operating
Category Transceivers
Number of SC Ports 1
normalized-Weight 9.44
Frequency Band Connecting network servers and power users to Gigabit backboneProvides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestionFull wire speed of 148,800 packets per second throughput that prevents bottlenecks
Connectivity Media 1000Base-SX 850 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1804 ft
normalized-Height 80.01
Brand Name StarTech.com
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Model ET91000SC
Class Network Hardware
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Input Current 500 mA12 V
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
General
Interfaces ATM - RJ-45 Modular-style|Fiber - SC Connector
Warranty Information 1 Year Limited Warranty
Status LEDs FX Link
Height 3.15 in
Width 0.94 in
URL http://www.startech.com/Product/ItemDetail.aspx?productid=ET91000SC&c=US
Depth 4.84 in
Weight 9.44 oz
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers