Manufacturer’s Description

When connecting media converter to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, this media converter will automatically connect the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with this media converter, as a failure in one fiber link will be signalled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active.

The Specs

General
Weight 294 g
Interfaces (Not Applicable)
Height 1 in
Width 4.12 in
Depth 3.75 in
URL http://www.alliedtelesyn.com/
Warranty Information (Not Specified)
Additional Specifications
Connectivity Media 100Base-FX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Manufacturer Sku AT-MC103LH-10
Parent Retsku B0000515ZW
Fiber - FC (Not Applicable)
Fiber - FDDI MIC (Media Interface Connector) (Not Applicable)
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft Operating
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Product Model AT-MC103LH
RJ-11 4-pin Modular Plug (Phone/Telco) (Not Applicable)
Fiber - Biconic (Not Applicable)
RJ-45 Twisted-Pair (Xbase-T) 1
UPC 767035125299
Base Warranty Lifetime
AUI/DIX-DB-15 Thick-Coaxial (Xbase-5) (Not Applicable)
Fiber - ST (Straight Tip) (Not Applicable)
Labor Warranty (Not Applicable)
Technical Support Phone Number 800-428-4835
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Humidity 5 to 95% Operating
BNC Thin-Coaxial (Xbase-2) (Not Applicable)
Product Family Media Converters
RJ-45 Station (UTP Cabled) Modular Plug (Not Applicable)
ISDN - U Interface (Not Applicable)
Fiber - VF-45 (Not Specified)
Class Network Hardware
Technical Support URL http://www.alliedtelesyn.com/techhome.htm
Fibre Channel - DB-9 FC-AL Standard 9-pin D-shell (Not Applicable)
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Case Pack Quantity 1
Fiber - SC (Subscriber Connector) 1
Frequency Band Half and Full Duplex operationTransparent to 802.1Q packetsFits the AT-MCR12 rackmount chassisMDI/MDIXMissingLinkLink Test External Power Supply:100-240vAC, 50/60Hz +/-3% PACKET TRANSMISSION CHARACTERISTICS:Round Trip Delay: 0.4µs MaximumBit Error Rate (BER): < 10-12 TWISTED PAIR INTERFACE:UTP Differential Output Voltage: - Min: 950mv - Typical: 980mv - Max: 1050mvOvershoot Voltage: - Typical: 4% - Max: 5%Single Amplitude Symmetry: - Min: 0.98 - Typical: 1.0062 - Max: 1.02Rise and Fall Time: - Rise: - Min: 3.0ns - Typical: 4.6ns - Max: 5.0ns - Fall: - Min: 3.0ns - Typical: 4.2ns - Max: 5.0nsRise and Fall Time Symmetry: - Typical: 0.4ns - Max: 0.5ns Port Type (Connector):100FX SMF (40km) - Launch Power (dBm): - Max: 0.0 - Avg: -3.0 - Min: -5.0 - Receive Power (dBm): - Min. Sensitivity: -35.0 - Typical Sensitivity: -38.0 - Saturation: 0.0
normalized-Weight 10.3782 oz
Speeds Supported 100 Mbps
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Manufacturer Retail Type (Not Specified)
ISDN - S/T Interface (Not Applicable)
DB-9 Station (STP Cabled) 9-pin D-shell (Not Applicable)
Language Localization (Not Specified)
Shipping Weight 2.50 lb
Geographic Localization USA
Manufacturer Description Media Converter
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Parts Warranty (Not Applicable)
Product Series ATMC100
Description Media Converters AT-MC103LH 100BaseFX/100BaseTX (1)RJ-45 (1)SC
Product Line Series Model AT-MC103LH
SKU ATMC103LH10
Fiber - SMA (Not Applicable)
Distance Support 24.85 Mile
Fibre Channel - HSSDC (High-Speed Serial Data) (Not Applicable)
Network Architecture Supported Ethernet - 100 Mbps Fiber (100BaseFX)|Ethernet - 100 Mbps Two-Pair (100BaseTX)
Temperature 32F (0C) to 104F (40C) Operating
IBM Data Connector (Not Applicable)
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
Category Other
Power Consumption 6 W Operating
normalized-Height 25.4
Vendor ALZ
Maximum Power Consumption 6 W
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers