Manufacturer’s Description

The 2-Port 100Base-FX Port Adapter provides two 100-Mbps, 100BASE-FX Fast Etherne for the VLAN transport over switch-to-switch backbone connections or switch-to-server data center attachments. This port adapter provides an inter-VLAN bridging and routing functionality that network administrators can use to deploy 100-Mbps Token Ring VLAN transport, 100-Mbps Ethernet VLAN transport, and bridging or routing between the mixed LAN types using the same physical ISL trunk links.

The Specs

General
Interfaces (Not Applicable)
URL http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/cable/cab_rout/cfig_nts/5124_02/5124over.htm
Warranty Information (Not Specified)
Additional Specifications
Connectivity Media 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 100Base-FX
Manufacturer Sku PA-2FEISL-FX
Parent Product Family (Not Specified)
Fiber - FDDI MIC (Media Interface Connector) (Not Applicable)
Fiber - FC (Not Applicable)
Product Model PA2FEISLFX
RJ-11 4-pin Modular Plug (Phone/Telco) (Not Applicable)
Fiber - Biconic (Not Applicable)
RJ-45 Twisted-Pair (Xbase-T) (Not Applicable)
UPC 746320113975
Management Supported (Not Specified)
Base Warranty (Not Specified)
AUI/DIX-DB-15 Thick-Coaxial (Xbase-5) (Not Applicable)
Technical Support Phone Number 800-553-2447
Labor Warranty (Not Specified)
Fiber - ST (Straight Tip) (Not Applicable)
Network Status Indicators Link Status
BNC Thin-Coaxial (Xbase-2) (Not Applicable)
Product Family High-End Routers
RJ-45 Station (UTP Cabled) Modular Plug (Not Applicable)
ISDN - U Interface (Not Applicable)
Fiber - VF-45 (Not Specified)
normalized-Processor Speed 0 MHz
Class Network Hardware
Fibre Channel - DB-9 FC-AL Standard 9-pin D-shell (Not Applicable)
Technical Support URL http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/ibld/view.p
Brand Name Cisco
Case Pack Quantity 1
Fiber - SC (Subscriber Connector) 2
Environment Router
Installed Flash Memory (Not Specified)
Management VLAN
Speeds Supported 100 Mbps
Manufacturer Retail Type (Not Specified)
DB-9 Station (STP Cabled) 9-pin D-shell (Not Applicable)
Language Localization (Not Specified)
ISDN - S/T Interface (Not Applicable)
Geographic Localization (Not Specified)
Manufacturer Description 100Base-FX SC 2port Module
Parts Warranty (Not Specified)
Processor Type (Not Specified)
Interfaces/Ports Details 2 x SC Duplex 100Base-FX
Installed Main Memory (Not Specified)
Description High-End Routers Port and Service Adapters Cisco 7100 and 7200 Series 100BaseFX (2)SC
Product Line Series Model Port and Service Adapters Cisco 7100 and 7200 Series
Fiber - SMA (Not Applicable)
SKU PA2FEISLFX
Fibre Channel - HSSDC (High-Speed Serial Data) (Not Applicable)
Network Architecture Supported Ethernet - 100 Mbps Fiber (100BaseFX)
IBM Data Connector (Not Applicable)
Category Other
Processor Speed (Not Specified)
Vendor CIS
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers