Manufacturer’s Description

100Base-FX SFP For FE Port Product Overview The Cisco 100BASE-X Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Main features include the following: Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot. Supports the pay-as-you-populate model. Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card. Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP. Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link. Operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. Technical Specifications Platform Support: The Cisco SFPs are supported across a variety of Cisco Systems switches, routers, and optical transport devices. For more details, refer to the document Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP Compatibility Matrix. Connectors: Dual LC connector Wavelength: 1310 Fiber Type: MMF Cable Distance: 2 km (6562 ft) Standards: Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah Draft 3.0 Compatible with standard as specified in IEEE 802.3 Dimensions: (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements Operating temperature range: Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70 C (32 to 158 F) Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F) Storage temperature range: -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)

The Specs

Additional Specifications
Brand Name Cisco
Frequency Band Supports the "pay-as-you-populate" modelOptically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same linkCompatible with IEEE 802.3ah Draft 3.0
Cable Connectors RJ-45
Theme computers
Electronic Type organizers & pdas
Connectivity Media 1310 nm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 100Base-FX
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX
Parent Retsku B000ASBZ1A
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers