Manufacturer’s Description

Tripp Lites N784-001-SC 10/100 Media Converter, is an economical way to extend the distance ( up to 2Km ) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically as well. Dip switches allow half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by either AC-DC adapter, or USB connection ( switch selectable ). Tripp Lite one year limited warranty.

The Specs

General
Interfaces 1 x RJ-45|1 x SC Duplex
Dimensions 1" Height x 2.75" Width x 3.75" Depth
URL http://www.tripplite.com
Warranty Information 1 Year Limited
Additional Specifications
Connectivity Media 100Base-FX 62.5/125 m Multi-mode Fiber
Type of Switch Media Converter
SC Port Type Duplex
Number of SC Ports 1
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Total Number of Ports 2
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Number of Network Ports 2
Product Model N784-001-SC
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Brand Name Tripp Lite
Number of SC Duplex Ports 1
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers