Manufacturer’s Description

The HP ProCurve Switch Modules are components that you can add to an HP ProCurve switch to provide a variety of network connectivity options.This is a Gigabit-SX module for Hewlett Packard's ProCurve Switch 1600M and 8000M with one fiber-optic port with SC connector for 1000 Mbps (Gigabit Ethernet) operation over multi-mode fiber-optic cable. The HP ProCurve Switch Modules have the following features: auto-enabled ports-the ports are all configured to be ready for network operation as soon as a viable network cable is connected; auto-configuration-a default configuration is applied to the module when the switch is powered on and the module passes self test; this default configuration works well for most network installations; LEDs that provide information on the link status, network activity, connection bandwidth, and communication mode (half or full duplex); "hot swap" operation-you can add a module or replace a module without having to shut down the switch (changing the module type in a given slot does require a switch reset). This Gigabit-SX Module complies with the IEEE 802.3z Gigabit-SX and Gigabit-LX standards.This product is provided with a life-time bring-in warranty.

The Specs

General
Type of Switch Expansion Module
Category Other
Class Network Hardware
Standards Gigabit Ethernet
Additional Specifications
Connectivity Media 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
Manufacturer Sku J4113A#ABA
Parent Product Family (Not Specified)
Fiber - FC (Not Applicable)
Fiber - FDDI MIC (Media Interface Connector) (Not Applicable)
RJ-11 4-pin Modular Plug (Phone/Telco) (Not Applicable)
Fiber - Biconic (Not Applicable)
Management Supported (Not Specified)
RJ-45 Twisted-Pair (Xbase-T) (Not Applicable)
UPC 088698596388
Base Warranty Lifetime
AUI/DIX-DB-15 Thick-Coaxial (Xbase-5) (Not Applicable)
Fiber - ST (Straight Tip) (Not Applicable)
Labor Warranty (Not Applicable)
Technical Support Phone Number 970-635-1000
Network Status Indicators (Not Specified)
BNC Thin-Coaxial (Xbase-2) (Not Applicable)
Product Family ProCurve
RJ-45 Station (UTP Cabled) Modular Plug (Not Applicable)
ISDN - U Interface (Not Applicable)
Fiber - VF-45 (Not Specified)
normalized-Processor Speed 0 MHz
Fibre Channel - DB-9 FC-AL Standard 9-pin D-shell (Not Applicable)
Technical Support URL http://www.hp.com/ghp/services.html
Brand Name HP
Case Pack Quantity 1
Fiber - SC (Subscriber Connector) 1
Environment Switch
Frequency Band Full duplex capability
Installed Flash Memory (Not Specified)
Management Not Applicable
Speeds Supported 1000 Mbps
normalized-Weight 8.80
Manufacturer Retail Type (Not Specified)
ISDN - S/T Interface (Not Applicable)
DB-9 Station (STP Cabled) 9-pin D-shell (Not Applicable)
Language Localization English
Shipping Weight 1.15 lb
Product Line ProCurve
Geographic Localization USA
Manufacturer Description Gigabit-SX 1port Module
Parts Warranty (Not Applicable)
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Processor Type (Not Spe
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Port 1000Base-SX LAN
Installed Main Memory (Not Specified)
Description ProCurve 1600M (1)SC
Product Line Series Model 1600M
Fiber - SMA (Not Applicable)
SKU J4113A
Distance Support 1804.45 ft 50.0 µm Optical Fiber 500 MHz
Fibre Channel - HSSDC (High-Speed Serial Data) (Not Applicable)
Network Architecture Supported (Not Specified)
IBM Data Connector (Not Applicable)
Processor Speed (Not Specified)
Vendor HEW
Color Temperature Lifetime Warranty for as long as you own the product.In many parts of the world we provide you with next-business-day advance replacement, where we will ship your replacement unit to you overnight. After you receive the replacement unit, you then return your current unit to HP. In some countries, next-business-day advance replacement is not available, so check with your local reseller or local HP office for more information.
Quick Glance
Interfaces 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
Dimensions
Weight 8.80 oz
More Info
URL http://www.hp.com
Warranty Information Lifetime Limited

Related Switches & Hubs