Manufacturer’s Description

The HP ProCurve Switch Modules are components that you can add to an HP ProCurve switch to provide a variety of network connectivity options.This is a HP ProCurve Switch 10Base-FL Module with 4 fiber-optic ports with ST connectors for 10 Mbps operation over multimode fiber-optic cable. The HP ProCurve Switch Modules have the following features: auto-enabled ports-the ports are all configured to be ready for network operation as soon as a viable network cable is connected; auto-configuration-a default configuration is applied to the module when the switch is powered on and the module passes self test; this default configuration works well for most network installations; LEDs that provide information on the link status, network activity, connection bandwidth, and communication mode (half or full duplex); "hot swap" operation-you can add a module or replace a module without having to shut down the switch (changing the module type in a given slot does require a switch reset). This 10Base-FL Module complies with the IEEE 802.3j 10Base-FL standard.

The Specs

General
Dimensions 4" Height x 9.60" Width x 9" Depth
URL http://www.hp.com
Additional Specifications
Connectivity Media Optical Fiber 10Base-FL
Manufacturer Sku J4118A#ABA
Parent Product Family (Not Specified)
Interfaces 4 x 10Base-FL LAN
Fiber - FC (Not Applicable)
Fiber - FDDI MIC (Media Interface Connector) (Not Applicable)
Weight 2 lbs
RJ-11 4-pin Modular Plug (Phone/Telco) (Not Applicable)
Width (Not Specified)
Fiber - Biconic (Not Applicable)
Management Supported (Not Specified)
RJ-45 Twisted-Pair (Xbase-T) (Not Applicable)
UPC 088696596397
Base Warranty Lifetime
AUI/DIX-DB-15 Thick-Coaxial (Xbase-5) (Not Applicable)
Labor Warranty (Not Applicable)
Fiber - ST (Straight Tip) 4
Technical Support Phone Number 970-635-1000
Height (Not Specified)
Network Status Indicators (Not Specified)
BNC Thin-Coaxial (Xbase-2) (Not Applicable)
Product Family ProCurve
RJ-45 Station (UTP Cabled) Modular Plug (Not Applicable)
ISDN - U Interface (Not Applicable)
Fiber - VF-45 (Not Specified)
normalized-Processor Speed 0 MHz
Class Network Hardware
Fibre Channel - DB-9 FC-AL Standard 9-pin D-shell (Not Applicable)
Technical Support URL http://www.hp.com/ghp/services.html
Standards Ethernet
Brand Name HP
Case Pack Quantity 1
Fiber - SC (Subscriber Connector) (Not Applicable)
Type of Switch Expansion Module
Environment Switch
Installed Flash Memory (Not Specified)
Speeds Supported 10 Mbps
normalized-Weight 32
Depth (Not Specified)
Manufacturer Retail Type (Not Specified)
DB-9 Station (STP Cabled) 9-pin D-shell (Not Applicable)
Language Localization (Not Specified)
ISDN - S/T Interface (Not Applicable)
Product Line ProCurve
Geographic Localization (Not Specified)
Manufacturer Description ProCurve Switch 10Base-FL Module
Parts Warranty (Not Applicable)
Processor Type (Not Specified)
Interfaces/Ports Details 4 x ST 10Base-FL LAN
Installed Main Memory (Not Specified)
Description ProCurve 4000M,8000M 10BaseFL (4)ST
Product Line Series Model 4000M,8000M
Fiber - SMA (Not Applicable)
SKU J4118A
Fibre Channel - HSSDC (High-Speed Serial Data) (Not Applicable)
Network Architecture Supported Ethernet - 10 Mbps Fiber (10BaseFL)
IBM Data Connector (Not Applicable)
Category Other
Processor Speed (Not Specified)
Vendor HEW
Color Temperature Lifetime Warranty for as long as you own the product.In many parts of the world we provide you with next-business-day advance replacement, where we will ship your replacement unit to you overnight. After you receive the replacement unit, you then return your current unit to HP. In some countries, next-business-day advance replacement is not available, so check with your local reseller or local HP office for more information.
Warranty Information Lifetime Limited
Quick Glance

Related Other