Manufacturer’s Description

Allied Telesis' AT-2931SX/SC 64-bit Gigabit Fiber Adapter Card with 9KB Jumbo frames support for network upgrade needs. It helps to boost your Fast Ethernet server throughput ten times to 1000Mbps. With the 1000Base-SX fiber-optic connection, data transmission is both secure and faster. In order to reduce CPU use, it uses the adaptive interrupts and ultra-deep 96-KB packet buffer. Coupled with link aggregation and load balancing, it achieves the best performance of its class for server connectivity.

The Specs

Additional Specifications
SC Port Type Duplex
normalized-Weight 3
Parent Retsku B000B8FYWK
Product Model AT-2931SX/SC
Total Number of Ports 1
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 µm
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Product Series AT2931
Thickness 500 mil
Quick Glance
Slot/Port Type PCI-X
Product Type Fiber Optic Card
Network Architecture 1000Base-SX
Dimensions
Weight 3 oz
Dimensions 2" Height0.50" Thickness
More Info
URL http://www.alliedtelesis.com
Ports
Interface Connection 1 x SC Duplex

Related Network Adapters