Manufacturer’s Description

The 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet switching module (WS-X6816-GBIC) provides 16 switched, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet ports that you can configure with any combination of 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBICs, copper GBICs, or CWDM GBICs.

The Specs

General
Type of Switch GBIC
Additional Specifications
Frequency Band Backplane Connection: Switch fabric (dual channel)Forwarding: Distributed forwarding with integrated DFCNumber of Transmit Queues/Port: 3Number of Receive Queues/Port: 2The WS-X6816-GBIC is a fabric-dependent module that has enhanced QoS featuresThe QoS port architecture (Rx/Tx) for this module is 1p1q4t/1p2q2tOptics: Support hot-pluggable GBICs over single-mode fiberForwarding performance: Forward packets up to 24 Mpps per slot when interface modules have dual-fabric connectionsFabric connection: Connect using dual 8-Gbps full-duplex serial channel connections to fabric on a Supervisor Engine 720 or a SFM Port Density/Chassis Model:90 ports (Cisco Catalyst 6513)128 ports (Cisco Catalyst 6509)
Connectivity Media Not Applicable
Shipping Weight 17.39 lb
Description CATALYST 6500 16PORT GIGE MOD 2 FAB I/F W/DF (REQ GBICS)
Altitude -196.84 ft to 13123.32 ft Operating
Management ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)IF-MIB (RFC 1573)Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)CISCO-STACK-MIBCISCO-VTP-MIBCISCO-CDP-MIBRMON MIB (RFC 1757)CISCO-PAGP-MIBCISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIBCISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIBCISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIBENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)HC-RMONRFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)SMON-MIB
Temperature -40F (-40C) to 167F (75C) Storage
Humidity 10% to 90% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
Brand Name Cisco
Interfaces/Ports Details No
Quick Glance
Dimensions
Dimensions 1.2" Height x 14.4" Width x 16.0" Depth
More Info
URL http://www.cisco.com
Warranty Information 90

Related Switches & Hubs