Manufacturer’s Description

Transition Networks' 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter makes cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before.

The Specs

General
Status LEDs Activity|FX Link|Link|TX Link
Height 1.0 in
Width 3.0 in
Depth 4.7 in
URL http://www.transition.com/TransitionNetworks/Products2/Product.aspx?ID=14443&CategoryName=E-100BTX-FX-05(xxxx)
Warranty Information Lifetime Limited Warranty
Additional Specifications
Frequency Band Operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan.Round trip delay of only 40 bit times - far below the Class II rating of 92 bit times.Automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection using Link Pass Through. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub.Automatically detects faults in a link using Far End Fault. This feature of the Fast Ethernet Fiber standard allows you to troubleshoot a fault, even if it is only in one direction; alerting the device on the same side as the failure.The converters will also automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must intervene to re-establish link.Pause is a component of Auto-negotiation and because Auto-negotiation is not supported over a fiber link, switches cannot utilize this flow control feature without our converters. Enabling the Pause feature on the converters betwen two switches allows users to take advantage of this flow control feature on their equipment. Auto-Cross:AutoCross technology eliminates an entire category of network troubleshooting by automatically matching crossed and uncrossed cables to the appropriate connection. The twisted pair port is instantaneously configured to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration. N-Way Auto-Negotiation:Only Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter, unlike competitive products that ship in Auto-Negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration. Fiber Cable:Bit error rate: < 10-9Fiber Optic Cable Recommended:62.5 / 125 µm multimode fiberOptional: - 100 / 140, 85 / 125 , 50 / 125 µm multimode fiber Fiber Optic Connector:Min TX PWR: -19.0 dBmMax TX PWR: -14.0 dBmRX Sensitivity: -30.0 dBmMax In PWR: -14.0 dBmLink Budget: 11.0 dB Switches:SW1: Auto-Negotiation On/OffSW2: Pause TX On/OffSW3: LPT On/OffSW4: FEF On/Of Jumpers:Jumper Block 1: Auto Cross enable
Connectivity Media 100Base-FX 1300 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Parent Retsku B000067T6M
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Temperature -4F (-20C) to 185F (85C) Storage
Total Number of Ports 2
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Number of ST Ports 1
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Cable Connectors RJ-45
Shipping Weight 1.80 lb
Category Transceivers
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft Operating
normalized-Height 25.4
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Color Temperature Effective for Products Shipped May 1, 1999 and After. Every Transition Networks' labeled product purchased after May 1, 1999 will be free from defects in material and workmanship for its lifetime. This warranty covers the original user only and is not transferable. This warranty does not cover damage from accident, acts of God, neglect, contamination, misuse or abnormal conditions of operation or handling, including over-voltage failures caused by use outside of the product's specified rating, or normal wear and tear of mechanical components. If the user is unsure about the proper means of installing or using the equipment, contact Transition Networks' free technical support services.
Class Network Hardware
Product Model E-100BTX-FX-05
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Brand Name Transition Networks
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers