Manufacturer’s Description

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

The Specs

Additional Specifications
Parts Warranty (Not Applicable)
Management Supported (Not Specified)
Labor Warranty (Not Applicable)
Installed Main Memory (Not Specified)
Frequency Band GBIC Channel Insertion Loss: Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/-9.5 dBmReceiver maximum input power: 0 dBmReceiver sensitivity: -17 dBm50 micron MMF: 3.4 dB62.5 micron MMF: 3.2 dBContains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications Connector polishing:The SX GBIC uses ball lenses and an air gap. A flat polish on the fiber-optic interface connectors is suggested
UPC 746320109695
Processor Type (Not Specified)
normalized-Height 1
Geographic Localization (Not Specified)
Speeds Supported 1000 Mbps
Fiber - ST (Straight Tip) (Not Applicable)
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
Technical Support URL http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/ibld/view.pl?i=support&m=guest
IBM Data Connector (Not Applicable)
Technical Support Phone Number 800-553-6387
AUI/DIX-DB-15 Thick-Coaxial (Xbase-5) (Not Applicable)
Fibre Channel - DB-9 FC-AL Standard 9-pin D-shell (Not Applicable)
Connectivity Media 62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
Installed Flash Memory (Not Specified)
Product Family LAN Switches
Distance Support 902 ft 62.5 µm Optical Fiber
Processor Speed (Not Specified)
Network Architecture Supported Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbps)
Fiber - FDDI MIC (Media Interface Connector) (Not Applicable)
Manufacturer Description 1000Base-SX Module
Manufacturer Retail Type (Not Specified)
Environment Switch
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Class Network Hardware
Fiber - SMA (Not Applicable)
Network Status Indicators (Not Specified)
Temperature -40F (-40C) to 185F (85C) Storage
Category Switches
Description LAN Switches Catalyst Family of LAN Switches 4000, 5000, 6000 Series Gigabit (1)SC
Fibre Channel - HSSDC (High-Speed Serial Data) (Not Applicable)
RJ-11 4-pin Modular Plug (Phone/Telco) (Not Applicable)
RJ-45 Station (UTP Cabled) Modular Plug (Not Applicable)
ISDN - S/T Interface (Not Applicable)
Fiber - Biconic (Not Applicable)
Parent Product Family (Not Specified)
Manufacturer Sku WS-G5484=
Vendor CIS
Fiber - FC (Not Applicable)
BNC Thin-Coaxial (Xbase-2) (Not Applicable)
normalized-Processor Speed 0 MHz
ISDN - U Interface (Not Applicable)
Parent Retsku B0000514XJ
Brand Name Cisco
Product Line Series Model Catalyst Family of LAN Switches 4000, 5000, 6000 Series
Base Warranty 1 Year (12 Months)
Fiber - VF-45 (Not Specified)
DB-9 Station (STP Cabled) 9-pin D-shell (Not Applicable)
Case Pack Quantity 1
Shipping Weight 4.80 oz
RJ-45 Twisted-Pair (Xbase-T) (Not Applicable)
Fiber - SC (Subscriber Connector) 1
Language Localization (Not Specified)
SKU WS
General
Interfaces (Not Specified)
Warranty Information (Not Specified)
Height 1000Base-SX for Cisco Catalyst 4000,5000,6000
Width 1000Base-SX for Cisco Catalyst 4000,5000,6000
URL http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps872/ps137/index.html
Weight 1000Base-SX for Cisco Catalyst 4000,5000,6000
Depth 1000Base-SX for Cisco Catalyst 4000,5000,6000
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers