Manufacturer’s Description

10GBASE XENPAK modules offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.10GBASE-LX4 Module supports link lengths of 300 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF).

The Specs

Additional Specifications
Brand Name Cisco
Temperature -40F (-40C) to 167F (75C) Storage
Frequency Band The Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 Module supports link lengths of 300 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF).Minimum cabling distance for optical XENPAK module is two meters, according to the IEEE 802.3ae standard.Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications:Transmit Power (dBm): 0.5 per lane (Maximum)Receive Power (dBm): 0.5 per lane(Maximum)Receive Power (dBm): -14.4 per lane(Minimum)Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm): Four lanes; overall range: 1269 to 1356
Connectivity Media 62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
Power Consumption 8 W Maximum
Distance Support 984.25 ft 50.0 µm Optical Fiber Multi-mode 500 MHz
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex 10GBase-LX4
Parent Retsku B0043FOERS
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers