Manufacturer’s Description

The GLC-LH-SM is a long haul or long wavelength SFP module (1310 nm nominal), for use in 1000BASE-LX links. Use only the SFP modules with your Modular Fast Ethernet line card. Each SFP module contains an internal serial EEPROM that is security-programmed by the SFP manufacturer with information that provides a way for Cisco (through the Cisco IOS software) to identify and validate the SFP module as a module type that was tested and qualified by Cisco to operate properly with Cisco Modular Fast Ethernet line cards.

The Specs

Additional Specifications
Brand Name Cisco
Temperature -40F (-40C) to 185F (85C) Storage
Category Transceivers
Shipping Weight 1.76 oz
Frequency Band Fiber Loss Budgets for 1000BASE-LX:Transmit (dBm):Max:-3Min:-9.5Receive (dBm):Max:-3Min:-19Operating Wavelenght:1300 nm
Class Network Hardware
Management Not Applicable
Connectivity Media 9/10 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-LX/LH
Distance Support 6.21 Mile 9/10 µm Optical Fiber
Input Current 200 mA Typical
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH LAN
Parent Retsku B0036FD9MC
General
Interfaces Fiber - LC Connector
Warranty Information 1 Year Limited Warranty
URL http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml#model2
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers