Manufacturer’s Description

D-Link's new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link's new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC. The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

The Specs

General
Height 2.25 in
Width 1.19 in
Depth .47 in
URL http://www.dlink.com/products/switches/dem311gt/
Additional Specifications
Connectivity Media Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX
Base Warranty 3 year(s)
skirt/dress length short/mini
Parent Retsku B000087LFF
Distance Support 1804.46 ft 50/125 µm Optical Fiber
Temperature 32F (0C) to 158F (70C) Operating
Network Architecture Supported Gigabit Ethernet - 1000 Mbps (1000BaseTX)
Electronic Type organizers & pdas
Humidity 10% to 85% Operating
Network Status Indicators Activity Status|Link Status|Power
Shipping Weight 2.40 oz
Category Switches
Theme computers
normalized-Height 57.15
Color Temperature Subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein, D-Link Systems, Inc. ("D-Link") provides this Limited warranty for its product only to the person or entity that originally purchased the product from: - D-Link or its authorized reseller or distributor and - Products purchased and delivered within the fifty states of the United States, the District of Columbia, U.S. Possessions or Protectorates, U.S. Military Installations, addresses with an APO or FPO. D-Link's sole obligation shall be to repair or replace the defective Hardware during the Warranty Period at no charge to the original owner or to refund at D-Link's sole discretion. Such repair or replacement will be rendered by D-Link at an Authorized D-Link Service Office. The replacement Hardware need not be new or have an identical make, model or part. D-Link may in its sole discretion replace the defective Hardware (or any part thereof) with any reconditioned product that D-Link reasonably determines is substantially equivalent (or superior) in all material respects to the defective Hardware. Repaired or replacement Hardware will be warranted for the remainder of the original Warranty Period from the date of original retail purchase. If a material defect is incapable of correction, or if D-Link determines in its sole discretion that it is not practical to repair or replace the defective Hardware, the price paid by the original purchaser for the defective Hardware will be refunded by D-Link upon return to D-Link of the defective Hardware. All Hardware (or part thereof) that is replaced by D-Link, or for which the purchase price is refunded, shall become the property of D-Link upon replacement or refund.
Speeds Supported-Network 1000 Mbps
Number of Network Ports 2
Class Network Hardware
General Features AC Adapter|LED Status Indicators
Brand Name D-Link
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers