Manufacturer’s Description

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network . SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

The Specs

Network Adapter
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
System Type MSA Compliant Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches
Additional Specifications
Connectivity Media 62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX
Frequency Band Spare ProductCisco SFPs typically weigh 75 grams or lessDistance Supporting: 220 mOptical Wavelength: 850 nmShort wavelengthRugged
Brand Name Cisco
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC/PC Duplex 1000Base-SX
Quick Glance
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Warranty
Warranty Information 90 Day Limited
Dimensions
Dimensions 0.3" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth
More Info
URL http://www.cisco.com
Ports
Interface Connection 1 x 1000Base-SX

Related Network Adapters