Manufacturer’s Description

This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

The Specs

Additional Specifications
Green Compliance RoHS
Quick Glance
Product Type Media Converter
Network Architecture 10/100Base-TX|100Base-FX
Warranty
Warranty Information 1 Year
Dimensions
Weight 3.19 oz
Dimensions 2.88" Width
More Info
URL http://www.startech.com
Ports
Interface Connection 1 x RJ-45|1 x ST

Related Network Adapters