Manufacturer’s Description

The 1000BaseSX PCI LAN Adapter provides high-performance Gigabit Ethernet networking solution for HP workstations. The LAN adapters are data link adapters that support the IEEE 802.3z standard for 1000Base-SX operation over multimode fiber. The Gigabit Ethernet intelligent adapters are designed to maximize host CPU efficiency by performing functions such as TCP/IP checksum, interrupt coalescing, and byte swapping.Supports full-duplex point-to-point or back-to-back operations only. The adapters do not support half-duplex and do not speed negotiate , but do perform auto-negotiation for other link parametres.

The Specs

Additional Specifications
Green Compliance RoHS
Quick Glance
Slot/Port Type PCI
Product Type Gigabit Ethernet Card
Network Architecture 1000Base-SX
Warranty
Warranty Information 1 Year
Dimensions
Dimensions 2.50" Height x 6.60" Width
More Info
URL http://www.hp.com
Networking Standards
Network Status Indicators Link ACT(Activity)
Ports
Number of Ports 1
Interface Connection Network (RJ-45) No|USB No|PoE Port No|Serial No

Related Network Adapters