Manufacturer’s Description

This SFP (Small Form-factor Plug-in) transceiver enables one 1000BASE-SX connection. SFPs have a form factor one-half the size of current industry standards. This SFP transceiver can be used in those 3Com switches and modules which support SFP modules. SFPs can be mixed and matched on a given switch to maximize flexibility

The Specs

General
URL http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/detail.jsp?tab=features&pathtype=purchase&sku=3CSFP91
Additional Specifications
Frequency Band Transmitter (Pout):Minimum:-9.5Typical:-6.5Maximum:0Receiver (PR):Minimum:-17Typical:N.AMaximum:0Online Purchase is for US customers only
Connectivity Media Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX
Shipping Weight 1.60 oz
Category Transceivers
Management Not Applicable
Color Temperature This warranty applies to customers located in the United States, Australia, Canada (except Quebec), Ireland, New Zealand, U.K., and other English language countries, and countries for which a translation into the local language is not provided.
Distance Support 79.20" to 1804.60 ft 50.0 µm Optical Fiber 500 MHz
Class Network Hardware
Product Model 3CSFP91
Brand Name 3Com
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-SX LAN
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers