Manufacturer’s Description

The FMC media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. FMC-10-100-ST002 is a multi-mode(1310nm) media converter equipped with dual ST type connector and operating on distance up to 2Km over multi-mode 62.5/125um fiber, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface. Even without the SNMP management support, FMC series support Link-Fault-Pass through function (LFP - an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links), Far-End-Fault function (FEF), acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform and can carry Jumbo data packets up to 9K size. Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 16 units in a 19 wide and 2U height space only.

The Specs

Additional Specifications
Parent Retsku B00121DTX6
Quick Glance

Related Transceivers